Grant program · May 1, 2025 – April 30, 2026

Supplemental Legal Aid Funding for Vulnerable Populations

In December 2024, the California Legislature approved, and the Governor signed, Special Session SBX1-2. This bill allocated $25 million in funding for legal services to protect the constitutional and legal rights of vulnerable populations. Of this $25 million, $5 million was earmarked for the California Access to Justice Commission (CalATJ) to distribute with a focus on immigrants, including those who are detained, and members of the LGBTQ+ community.

At a glance

$4,875,000

Total amount allocated for funding, the full amount available after the 2.5% statutory allowance for administration expenses.

43

Grants approved for funding.

191

Applications received, including several collaborative proposals.

6×

The applications in total requested funds six times the amount of funds available: $30,585,882.

Approach

How the grants were focused

The overall approach to the grant selection was to address the needs of both the immigration and LGBTQ+ communities. We also considered the particular needs of rural communities which are often underserved.

As with the CalATJ Infrastructure and Innovation (I&I) grants, eligible organizations were those who provide civil legal aid to persons at or below 200% of the federal poverty threshold, including both IOLTA and non IOLTA-funded organizations.

“The number and strength of the applications demonstrate the desperate need in these times, as well as the legal aid community’s determination to respond and support those most in need.”

Who the grants serve

Summary of diversity characteristics

65.1%

Immigration projects.

34.9%

LGBTQ+ projects.

81%

Of grantees serve at least some rural communities, and more than 25% focused on rural communities.

58.1%

IOLTA-funded organizations (41.9% non-IOLTA).

Geography

Share of grantees serving each region of California Bay Area 19.7%; Central Valley 18.0%; Northern Coast 11.5%; Los Angeles 8.2%; Inland Counties 8.2%; Rural Northern California 8.2%; San Diego 6.6%; Sacramento 4.9%; Southern Coast 3.3%. Statewide 11.5%. Bay Area: 19.7% Rural Northern California: 8.2% Sacramento: 4.9% Central Valley: 18.0% San Diego: 6.6% Los Angeles: 8.2% Northern Coast: 11.5% Southern Coast: 3.3% Inland Counties: 8.2%
  1. Bay Area19.7%
  2. Central Valley18.0%
  3. Northern Coast11.5%
  4. Los Angeles8.2%
  5. Inland Counties8.2%
  6. Rural Northern California8.2%
  7. San Diego6.6%
  8. Sacramento4.9%
  9. Southern Coast3.3%
  10. Statewide11.5%

Organizations may serve more than one geographic area, meet more than one legislative priority, or cover more than one project category.

Rural community priority

88% of grant dollars have some rural impact with 45% of grant dollars going entirely to rural communities.

  • 36.1% Grantees Rural Priority
  • 8.6% Grantees Located in Rural Areas
  • 43.2% Grantees Part of Grant is for Rural
  • 12.1% Organization Does Not Serve Rural

Share of grant dollars to rural communities.

Selection

How grantees were selected

The selection process was on a fast track, prioritizing the urgent needs and concerns of legal services organizations and the vulnerable communities they serve. The Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) was distributed widely on February 12, 2025, through the Commission’s grants listserv, and other statewide and local listservs. Applicants had two weeks to prepare and submit the application.

The Selection Committee held five meetings of 90 to 120 minutes each. As a result of careful reading, analysis, and robust discussions, 43 applications were approved for funding. Almost all of the organizations recommended for funding were asked to reduce their funding requests, and staff worked with organizations to discuss how any reduction in funding would impact project scope.

Criteria

The Grants Selection Committee considered a variety of factors when making funding recommendations including organization size, geographic service area, legislative priorities and impact of the proposed work for the target communities.

Of the 191 grant applications received, 62% (73) were from non-IOLTA funded organizations, and 70% (134) were from organizations with budgets under $7 million. In addition, 65% of applications (124) were for immigration projects, while 34% (39) of the applicants were for projects focusing on LGBTQ+ populations. Approximately 71% (136) were from organizations proposing to serve rural communities.

Who received funding

Grants approved for funding

The grants funded and funding amount, with a grant period starting on May 1, 2025. Listed alphabetically.

$125,000

ABA Immigration Justice Project

IJP will provide legal representation to trans women in immigration custody, and conduct clinics to identify LGBTQ+ people with immigration issues.

$50,000

AIDS Legal Referral Panel

ALRP will provide screening, review, and representation of LGBTQ+ immigration cases, including referrals to pro bono attorneys.

$50,000

Alliance for Children’s Rights

The Alliance for Children’s Rights (the Alliance) provides critical legal aid to underserved children in our child welfare system and the families who care for them, with expertise in legal matters relevant to parents, guardians, and other caregivers who now may be facing detention or deportation, including legal guardianships, third-party consents, caregiver affidavits, healthcare and education consents, to ensure that vulnerable children in immigrants’ families remain secure and supported. The Alliance will provide these services to mixed status immigrant families where one or more adults are detained or deported.

$75,000

Bet Tzedek

Bet Tzedek will provide legal assistance to transgender and nonbinary people in the areas of gender-related employment, housing, public access conflicts, and insurance denials.

$1,100,000

For six organizations

California Collaborative for Immigrant Justice

California Collaborative for Immigrant Justice (CCIJ) uses coordination, advocacy, and legal services to fight for the rights of immigrants in detention in California, hosting the only regular clinics in detention centers and appearing in court. CCIJ has formed a collaborative with 5 other organizations statewide (Immigrant Legal Defense, Immigrant Defenders’ Law Center, CARACEN, CRLAF/CIJ, Al Otro Lado) to do emergency legal response and to monitor and address conditions in detention centers around the state.

$130,000

California Rural Legal Assistance Foundation

CRLAF will provide Know Your Rights presentations as well as brief advice and referrals for rural immigrants.

$75,000

Center for Gender and Refugee Studies - California

CGRS-California will utilize impact litigation to confront illegal federal policies aimed at destroying access to asylum and related legal protections for people seeking safety in California, particularly those fleeing gender-based violence or persecution based on sexual orientation and/or gender identity.

$100,000

Center for Immigrant Protection

Center for Immigrant Protection will provide consultations and representation in asylum cases for LGBTQ+ clients.

$125,000

Centro Binacional para el Desarrollo Indígena Oaxaqueño

CBDIO will provide Know Your Rights presentations and house visits in 16 indigenous languages.

$150,000

Centro Legal de la Raza

Centro Legal will do emergency legal representation, rapid response, and Know Your Rights presentations.

$125,000

Community Legal Services in East Palo Alto

CLSEPA will train and deploy pro bono attorneys to do immigration emergency legal response, prioritizing LGBTQ+ cases.

$125,000

East Bay Community Law Center

Working in partnership with Equality California Institute (EQCAI), the nation’s largest statewide LGBTQ+ civil rights organization, EBCLC will conduct name change workshops, and create a clearinghouse of information on LGBTQ+ issues.

$100,000

Education and Leadership Foundation

ELF will provide legal consultation and representation in administrative immigration venues.

$75,000

Garment Worker Center

Garment Worker Center will provide Know Your Rights presentations, family preparedness for mixed status families, and emergency legal immigration help for garment workers, in partnership with Immigrant Legal Defense and pro bono attorneys.

$50,000

Immigrant Legal Resource Center

ILRC will bring free, high-quality immigration legal services to rural communities in the Central Valley through a series of legal workshops held in collaboration with local nonprofits, expanding the work CalATJ funded through its YR4 I&I grant.

$175,000

Immigration Institute of the Bay Area

IIBA will work in coalition with Vital Immigrant Defense & Advocacy Services (VIDAS) and Legal Aid of Sonoma to provide rapid-response and affirmative services, removal defense, and SIJS legal services to rural communities in Sonoma County.

$71,000

The Impact Fund

The Impact Fund will hire a legal fellow to provide assistance to transgender veterans who were not included in a class action settlement by LGBTQ+ veterans who received an “other than honorable” discharge as a result of their LGBTQ+ status. The fellow will help the transgender veterans work to clear their military record and upgrade their discharges in order to qualify for veteran’s benefits.

$125,000

Inland Coalition for Immigrant Justice

ICIJ will provide Know Your Rights presentations and direct representation in immigration matters, as well as ensuring that its staff is trained on issues particularly affecting LGBTQ+ immigrants.

$75,000

International Rescue Committee

IRC’s Turlock office will provide Know Your Rights presentations, Attorney of the Day services in immigration court, and legal clinics.

$30,000

Jubilee Immigration Advocates

Jubilee will provide Know Your Rights, consultation, and pro se assistance clinics.

$75,000

Justice and Diversity Center of the Bar Association of San Francisco

JDC will increase staffing on its emergency immigration hotline to provide “just in time” pro se help to callers from the SF immigration court catchment area, which includes many rural counties.

$120,000

Kids in Need of Defense

KIND will provide representation to unaccompanied minors in the Central Valley, offer training to pro bono attorneys to handle those cases, and conduct Know Your Rights Workshops.

$100,000

Latin Advocacy Network

LATINAN will provide representation for those seeking Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (SIJS), using a contract attorney for in-court representation.

$25,000

Learning Rights Law Center

LRLC will provide outreach, Know Your Rights support, and representation on education rights for transgender youth.

$128,000

Legal Aid of Marin

Legal Aid of Marin will provide full representation and pro bono placement in immigration matters, and conduct Know Your Rights presentations.

$50,000

Legal Aid of San Mateo

Legal Aid SMC will provide legal assistance to immigrants with immigration law problems, and with safety net benefits applications and questions.

$100,000

Legal Services for Children

LSC will provide full representation to unaccompanied minors in the Bay Area and in the two Central Valley detention centers.

$50,000

Legal Services of Northern California

LSNC will provide name and gender marking change clinics in rural counties of northern California.

$120,000

LGBTQ Center OC

The LGBTQ Center OC will provide clinics and direct representation to LGBTQ+ immigrants.

$78,000

Loyola Social Justice Law Clinic

LSJLC will provide Know Your Rights presentations and consultations and advice on immigration law.

$100,000

Mixteco Indigena Community Organizing Project

MICOP will provide Know Your Rights presentations in indigenous languages in the Paso Robles area, and increase paralegal support for its immigration attorneys, ultimately moving the paralegals towards DOJ accreditation.

$100,000

National Center for Lesbian Rights

NCLR will provide representation to LGBTQ+ immigrants statewide.

$125,000

Oasis Legal Services

Oasis will provide representation in LGBTQ+ asylum cases.

$75,000

Opening Doors, Inc.

Opening Doors will conduct pro se defensive asylum and adjustment of status clinics, with the oversight of staff and pro bono attorneys.

$100,000

Pangea Legal Services

Pangea will run the Rapid Response Network hotline in San Francisco, refer callers to pro bono attorneys, and conduct Know Your Rights workshops.

$85,000

Partnership for the Advancement of New Americans

PANA will conduct Know Your Rights presentations specifically for Black, Arab, Middle Eastern, Muslim, and South Asian immigrants in the San Diego area.

$60,000

San Luis Obispo Legal Assistance Foundation

SLOLAF will provide Know Your Rights presentations and family planning workshops for mixed status families, in addition to legal consultations.

$100,000

Social Justice Collaborative

SJC will offer deportation defense and writ and appeal services.

$50,000

Southern California Immigration Project

SCIP will bring on one or more contract attorneys in order to expand the organization’s capacity.

$138,000

TODEC Legal Center Perris

TODEC will hire a part-time attorney and a part-time educator to conduct Know Your Rights workshops, do screening and brief advice, and offer representation in immigration cases.

$50,000

Transgender Law Center

TLC will provide representation to transgender immigrants on the southern border of California and Mexico.

$75,000

Watsonville Law Center

WLC will provide Know Your Rights workshops, and immigration rapid response and legal observers for the farmworker community.

$40,000

Youth Law Center

YLC will create and maintain resource materials for use statewide on the rights and concerns of children from mixed status families who are put in the foster care system when their parents are in detention or deported.

Grants Committee

  • Hon. Gail Ruderman Feuer, Associate Justice, California Court of Appeals (Chair)

  • Hon. Lucy Armendariz, Judge, Superior Court of Los Angeles

  • Catherine Blakemore, California Access to Justice Commission, Chair

  • Bonnie Hough, Consultant

  • Hon. Lisa R. Jaskol, Judge, Superior Court of Los Angeles

  • Andrew Kirtley, Class Action, and Commercial Litigator

  • Hon. Andi Mudryk, Judge, Superior Court of Sacramento

  • Crystal O’Brien, Advice and Litigation Counsel, Intuit, Inc.

  • Claire Solot, Managing Director, The Bigglesworth Family Foundation

Liaisons to the Grants Committee

  • Salena Copeland, Executive Director, Legal Aid Association of California

  • Mary Lavery Flynn, Consultant

  • Melanie Snider, Managing Attorney, Judicial Council Center for Families, Children & the Courts

Grants Selection Committee

  • Catherine Blakemore (Chair)

  • Hilarie Atkisson, Senior Director of Corporate Social Responsibility/Pro Bono Counsel, Fenwick

  • Nikki Dinh, Co-Executive Director, Leadership Learning Community

  • Janis Hirohama, Equal Rights Director, League of Women Voters of California

  • Ronnette Ramos, Deputy Director, Los Angeles County Dept of Justice, Care, and Opportunities

  • Lucas Wright, Associate Director, The Bigglesworth Family Foundation

Consultant staff

  • Tiela Chalmers, Principal, Tiela Chalmers Consulting

  • Stephanie Choy, Principal, Choy Consulting

  • Celeste Orr, Owner/Operator, Celeste Orr Media & Consulting

  • Mary Tam, Principal, Na Hopena Consulting

Previous
Previous

Infrastructure & Innovation Grants

Next
Next

Eviction Tsunami Grants